Profit margin calculator for contractors

Your profit margin is the share of the selling price left once every cost is paid. Enter your direct cost, overhead and target margin to get the price, the multiplier and the markup, or check a price you already quote.

Start your free trial

Free calculator, no sign-up.

From cost to selling price

Start from

Materials + labour

Insurance, tools, vehicle, office

Share of the selling price you keep

Selling price
$1,714.29
Net profit: $514.29
Multiplier
1.71
Markup
42.9%
Profit margin: 30%
Cost breakdown
  • Cost of goods sold$1,000.00
  • Overhead$200.00
  • Net profit$514.29

Estimate, before tax. The multiplier is the selling price divided by your direct cost (by the total cost in the second mode).

From direct cost to price, in four steps

A price is built from the bottom up. Skip a step and it comes out of your margin.

  • Direct cost

    Materials, labour (your hours at your hourly cost) and equipment for the job, before tax.

  • + overhead

    Insurance, van, phone, accountant, premises. As a percentage of direct cost, from last year's figures.

  • = total cost

    What the job really costs you. Price below it and you work at a loss.

  • + margin = selling price

    The multiplier sums it up: selling price divided by direct cost.

Deux artisans en casque préparant des planches de bois sur un établi de chantier
Direct cost is everything that goes into the job: timber, fixings, hours and kit.

The multiplier, worked through

Multiplier = selling price divided by direct cost. It folds overhead and margin into one number you apply to every quote.

Direct cost of 1,000, 20% overhead, 30% target margin1,200 ÷ (1 − 30%) = 1,714.29
Direct cost
$1,000.00
Overhead (20%)
$200.00
Total cost
$1,200.00
Profit
$514.29
Selling price
$1,714.29
Multiplier
1.71

Why not 1,200 × 1.30?

Because a 30% markup on cost only leaves a 23.1% margin on the price. If you want to keep 30% of the price, divide by 0.70 rather than multiply by 1.30.

Markup vs margin

The same profit gives two different percentages. Markup is measured on cost, margin on the selling price.

MarkupMarginMultiplier on total cost
Markup10%Margin9.1%Multiplier on total cost1.10
Markup20%Margin16.7%Multiplier on total cost1.20
Markup30%Margin23.1%Multiplier on total cost1.30
Markup50%Margin33.3%Multiplier on total cost1.50
Markup80%Margin44.4%Multiplier on total cost1.80
Markup100%Margin50%Multiplier on total cost2.00

Your margin, on every quote

Describe the job by voice and Donizo writes the quote in 2 minutes, at your prices.

Start your free trial7-day free trial, no card needed

Frequently asked questions

Markup, margin and the multiplier: the short answers.

  • Margin = (price minus total cost) divided by price. On a 1,714.29 price with a 1,200 total cost, that is 514.29 of profit, a 30% margin. The calculator works it out both ways.

  • Markup is profit as a share of cost; margin is profit as a share of the selling price. A 50% markup is only a 33.3% margin. Mixing them up is the quickest way to underprice a job.

  • Multiplier = (1 + overhead) divided by (1 minus target margin). With 20% overhead and a 30% margin: 1.20 ÷ 0.70 = 1.71. Work it out from your own figures rather than copying someone else's.

  • No. Markup sets the price; profit is what is left after every cost. A high markup with high overhead can still leave a thin profit, so always check the margin.

Start for free.

  • Unlimited quotes and invoices
  • 7-day free trial
  • No card required
  • €39/month excl. VAT afterwards, no commitment